Chimeras at Budai Vigadó - Budapest, Hungary
Different Chimeras at the facade of the theatre building.
Location: Budapest, Hungary

The facade of the Budai Vigadó building provide different chimeras. They show woman and man faces, all of them with open mouth. There are floral and also music related ornamentals around them. The house, the facade and also the chimeras are in a very good consition.

Budai Vigadó. (2019. július 23). Wikipédia. Retrieved 2019. július 23. 15:39 from (visit link)

"A Budai Vigadó felépítésével Budapest vezetosége a 19. század utolsó évében a budai polgárok régi vágyát teljesítette. A Duna bal partján az 1849-ben Budáról rommá lott pesti „Redoute”, majd utódja, a Pesti Vigadó már régóta szolgálta a pestiek korabeli közmuvelodési igényeit, megfelelo helyet adva hangversenyeknek, táncmulatságoknak, nagyobb egyesületi összejöveteleknek. A pesti bérlési lehetoségek messze voltak, mivel az 1900-as évekig a Duna hatásosan választotta el a két városrészt, és a tömegközlekedés sem volt különösen gyors és kényelmes, így idoszeruvé vált a budai oldal fejlesztése is. Az épületet 1900. január 20-án Halmos János polgármester adta át, a Budai Vigadó szép termeibe pedig a Duna mindkét oldalának úri társasága egybegyult.

Az eklektikus stílusú épület külso felújítása 2006–2007-ben készült el, majd 2015-ben elkezdodött az épület teljes köru rekonstrukciója. Az elkészült épületet Orbán Viktor miniszterelnök adta át 2018. október 4-én"

EN (Translation):
"By the construction of the Buda Vigadó, the leadership of Budapest fulfilled the old desire of the citizens of Buda in the last year of the 19th century. On the left bank of the Danube the Pest Redoute, which was destroyed from Buda in 1849, and its successor, Pesti Vigadó , providing suitable space for concerts, dance parties, larger club gatherings, The renting opportunities in Pest were far away, since by the 1900s the Danube had effectively separated the two districts, and public transport was not particularly fast and convenient, so the Buda side The building was handed over by the Mayor János Halmos on January 20, 1900, and the beautiful halls of the Buda Vigadó were assembled by a gentleman from both sides of the Danube.

The exterior renovation of the eclectic-style building was completed in 2006-2007, and in 2015 the complete renovation of the building began. The completed building was handed over by Prime Minister Viktor Orban on October 4, 2018 "
Water spout is used: no

Condition: Pristine