Penny Smasher at the Fischerbastei (Halászbástya) - Budapes, Hungary
Penny Smasher at the Fischerbastei provide four motifs
Location: Budapest, Hungary

Located at the Fischerbastei (Halászbástya), between two columns you will find this smasher. It has a wooden housing with glass protected mechanism.
The smasher provide four different motifs.
The smasher is in a good condition.

Wikipedia contributors. (2019, August 24). Fisherman's Bastion. In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Retrieved 07:24, August 26, 2019, from (visit link)

"The Halászbástya Hungarian pronunciation: ['h?la?zba??c?] or Fisherman's Bastion is one of the best known monuments in Budapest, located in the Buda Castle, in the 1st district of Budapest. It is one of the most important tourist attractions due to the unique panorama of Budapest from the Neo-Romanesque lookout terraces. The Fishermen's Bastion's main façade, parallel to the Danube, is approximately 140 meters long, of which the southern aisle is about 40 meters long, the north is 65 meters long, and the ornate central parapet is 35 meters long. Its high-pitched stone towers symbolize the seven chieftains of the Hungarians.

It was built between 1895 and 1902, in Neo-Romanesque style, in the place of the old Buda Castle walls, according to the plans of Frigyes Schulek, who was also responsible for the reconstruction of the Matthias Church. Its name suggests that in the Middle Ages this part of the castle wall was protected by a fishermen's guild. In 1947-48, János Schulek, son of Frigyes Schulek, led the restoration of the building complex that had been damaged in World War II. Since 1987 it has been part of Budapest's World Heritage Sites as part of the Várkerület District (Buda Castle District). "
Denomination: Other

Number of Designs: Four