Space Alien Buried Here - Aurora, TX
14S E 639943 N 3658213
Aurora Cemetery may contain the most important grave in the world, or it may simply be that historical markers in Texas are more open-minded than those in other states.

Roadside America

"Whatever the reason, the official plaque outside of this graveyard does mention that it might contain the grave of a pilot of a "spaceship" that crashed nearby on April 17, 1897.

Newspaper accounts at the time reported that the alien craft hit a windmill and was torn to pieces, along with its occupant. A 1986 movie, Aurora Encounter, recreates the tale. In 1972 scientists wanted to dig up the grave; they were blocked by the cemetery association because exhumations can only be authorized by next of kin.

Everyone agrees that the tombstone, if there ever was one, is gone now, and so there's nothing to see here except the plaque (Though there's a consolation grave marker, if you can find it, for "Loreta The World's Talking Bird"). In 2010 an ad hoc "tombstone" with a UFO scratched into it mysteriously appeared in the cemetery, but it vanished just as mysteriously in 2012.

The historical marker also mentions that Aurora was "struck by epidemic and crop failure and bypassed by the railroad." No connection is made between these calamities and the decomposing body of an ET in the town boneyard, but we suspect that that omission was just to avoid panic -- because historical markers always tell the truth."

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)