Eglise Saint Jean Baptiste -Vidauban, France
32T E 291994 N 4811503
L'église Saint Jean-Baptiste de Vidauban fut construite en 1544 pour remplacer celle que les Templiers, seigneurs du pays, y avaient édifiée au XIII° siècle. English: The church of St. John Baptist Vidauban was built in 1544 to replace the one that the Templars, lords of the country, had built in the thirteenth century.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

La première église de Vidauban a complètement disparu lors de la destruction de l'ancien village en 1500.

Elle a été remplacée par l'église actuelle Saint Jean Baptiste qui fut construite en 1544 pour remplacer celle que les Templiers, seigneurs du pays, y avaient édifiée au XIII° siècle.

L’église actuelle fut consacrée en 1582 par l’évêque de Vence Mgr Garidelly qui remplaçait l’évêque de Fréjus.

D’après Girardin cette église fut le seul édifice épargné lors du passage des Austro-Sardes en 1707, le village ayant été incendié.

Avant 1898 l'église Saint-Jean-Baptiste, était surmontée d'un petit clocher tout ordinaire, qui n'était plus en rapport avec l'édifice principal.

C'est la châtelaine du domaine d'Astros, Mme Reynard Martin, qui finança l'édification du nouveau clocher en 1898 suivant un plan inspiré des constructions qu'elle avait vues en Autriche. Le clocher a été appelé Maximin Martin, du nom de son frère défunt à qui elle l'a dédié.

Le clocher a été réparé en 1988 et la plus grosse cloche, appelée Joséphine, musicalement irrécupérable à cause d'une fêlure, a été remplacée par une nouvelle cloche appelée Brigitte.
A l'occasion du Baptême de la cloche Brigitte le tissu en satin de couleur blanc écru et la conception de la robe de Baptême fut offerts par ma maman Mme Matalonga Gilberte.

La Vierge a été redorée et les quatre évangélistes (Saint-Marc, Saint-Jean, Saint-Mathieu, Saint-Luc) ont été restaurés.

English:

The first church of Vidauban completely disappeared during the destruction of the old village in 1500.

It was replaced by the current church of Saint John the Baptist which was built in 1544 to replace the one that the Templars, lords of the country, had built there in the 13th century.

The current church was consecrated in 1582 by the Bishop of Vence Bishop Garidelly who replaced the Bishop of Fréjus.

According to Girardin this church was the only building spared during the passage of Austro-Sardis in 1707, the village was burned.

Before 1898 the church of Saint-Jean-Baptiste, was surmounted by a small bell-tower quite ordinary, which was no longer in connection with the main building.

It is the chatelaine of the domain of Astros, Mrs. Reynard Martin, who financed the construction of the new bell tower in 1898 following a plan inspired by the constructions that she had seen in Austria. The bell tower was named Maximin Martin, named after his late brother to whom she dedicated it.

The bell tower was repaired in 1988 and the largest bell, called Josephine, musically irretrievable because of a crack, was replaced by a new bell called Brigitte.
On the occasion of the Baptism of the bell Brigitte satin fabric ecru white color and the design of the baptismal dress was offered by my mother Mrs. Matalonga Gilberte.

The Virgin was redorated and the four evangelists (Saint-Marc, Saint-Jean, Saint-Mathieu, Saint-Luc) were restored.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship