Chapelle de l'Hospice de Rue - Rue, France
31U E 405184 N 5569744
[EN] The Hospice de Rue and its chapel were built as early as the 12th century, to accommodate poor pilgrims. [FR] L'Hospice de Rue et sa chapelle furent construits dès le XIIème siècle, afin d'accueillir les pèlerins démunis.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The chapel is built of stone, there are two distinct parts in this chapel: the nave and choir, slightly narrower than the nave and terminated by a three-sided apse.The octagonal bell tower covers the junction of the nave and choir it is covered with slates.

The hospice of Rue was built around 1186 to accommodate poor and pilgrims who came to Rue or who went to Santiago de Compostela.

The foundation was confirmed by Pope Urban III. The hospice was ransacked in 1496 by the English. At the beginning of the 16th century, a brotherhood of former pilgrims from Compostela rebuilt the chapel dedicated to Saint Nicolas and Saint James the Greater.

On the beam of glory in the nave appears the inscription: "In the year fifteen hundred and seven was made this chorus and the year fifteen hundred and twelve was this nave made".

The planned choir was not vaulted until 1755, date appearing on one of the keystones. In the French Revolution, the chapel was transformed into a barn and a false ceiling protected the upper parts.

The western facade was rebuilt in brick in the late nineteenth century in a style reminiscent of Flemish architecture. "