Fair Theater - Somerville, TN
16S E 286220 N 3902676
Building number 77 on the NRHP map. Theater closed in 1990, and was converted into a performing arts center in 2005
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of theater: Fayette County
Location of theater: 112 E. Market St., Somerville
Original occupant: Fair Movie Theater
Current Occupant: Fair Performing Arts Center
Building built: 1935 according to Cinema Treasures; ca. 1920 according to the local Historical Society

"77. Fair Theatre (112 East Market Street): ca. 1920, Art Decco influence, two-story, brick, recessed entrance, first story covered with glass tiles, second floor overlayed with concrete panels, bowed neon sign atop facade." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The Fair Theatre was built around 1935 and might have been part of the Martin chain (it looks like a Martin). The theatre closed in the 1990’s and became a gym for the YMCA. It was converted into a performing arts centre in 2005." ~ cinema treasures

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Culture/Entertainment