Gargoyles - St Martin of Tours - Lyndon, Rutland
Gargoyles on St Martin of Tours' church, Lyndon.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The church of ST. MARTIN stands within the Hall grounds, and consists of chancel 20 ft. by 14 ft., with north vestry and organ-chamber, clearstoried nave of two bays 32 ft. by 12 ft. 3 in., north aisle 7 ft. 6 in. wide, south aisle 5 ft. 6 in. wide, south porch, and west tower 7 ft. square, all these measurements being internal. The width across nave and aisles is 29 ft. 6 in.

The building underwent a very extensive restoration in 1866, and few original architectural features remain. The walls have been much rebuilt or refaced and, except in the tower, all the windows are new. The font is a relic of a 12th-century church, recovered at the restoration, but the earliest part of the present structure is the plain 13th-century south doorway, with pointed arch of a single chamfered order, with moulded imposts and hood with head-stops. Part of a wheel gable-cross with simple cheveron ornament, now preserved in the porch, may be of the same period, though apparently rather earlier. The church, however, seems to have been almost completely rebuilt at the end of the 13th or early in the 14th century, to which period the existing nave arcades belong, and the tower and clearstory are only slightly later, the building assuming its present form in the 14th century. The narrower south aisle is apparently that of the early 13th-century church, the north aisle having probably been added, or a former one widened in the later rebuilding. The upper part of the tower was rebuilt or remodelled in the 15th century. The organchamber and vestry are modern.

The building throughout is of rubble and is without buttresses in any part. The roofs of the chancel, vestry and porch are covered with stone slates, but those of the nave and aisles are leaded. There are plain parapets to the nave. Internally all the walls are plastered; the roofs are modern.

The roof is of low pitch, with large gargoyles. [and also gargoyles adorn the top of the church tower]."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Water spout is used: yes