Mairie - Beruges, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

the building: It is a bourgeois house which was built at the beginning of the century. It looks a lot like neighboring houses. City Hall has just added flags and a metal structure to be easily identified.

source Wikipedia:
From Prehistory to Antiquity

Excavations from the nineteenth century, and then from 1976, indicate an occupation of the rock spur of Béruges since 2500 BC. J.-C. Flintstones discovered attest to the presence of farmer-breeders of the Artenac crop.

Around 450 BC BC, a village was created. Bronze craftsmen and blacksmiths set up their workshops there. Towards the end of the Iron Age, the village is surrounded by a murus gallicus, forming a small oppidum.

Remains of Campanian ceramics, wine amphorae from Campania or Tarragona, amphorae from Betic oil confirm that this oppidum, during the 2nd and 1st centuries BC. J.-C. did not live in autarchy and was in contact with the Roman world.

The Roman conquest will bring about a transformation of the village. The murus gallicus disappears and Béruges becomes an imposing Gallo-Roman villa of which there are still important testimonies: well, retaining wall. It was decorated with painted plaster, marble from the Aegean or Asia Minor and mosaics. Many objects of daily life in this period have been found: glassware, bronze jewelry, bone objects, common and luxury ceramics, coins, nails, marble busts, oil lamps.

The activity appeared important from the first half of the first century until the middle of the second century apr. BC, and then the artifacts become more and more rare, probably indicating a lower site occupation.
The Middle Ages

During the Middle Ages, Béruges is occupied by a community that installs its graves at Gallo-Roman buildings. A first church is built dedicated to Saint Gervais and Saint Protais.

In the ninth century, the Lusignan, powerful feudal family of the Poitou, are lords of Bergues. They are probably the origin of the construction of the Guyenne tower. Following the rebellion of Hugh X of Lusignan against the King of France Louis IX (Saint Louis) and his failure in 1242, the lordship is divided between several ecclesiastical lordships: the Abbey of the Pine founded in 1120 and attached in 1163 at the Cistercian abbey of Pontigny, the commandery of the Order of the Temple of the Epine, the abbey of Fontaine-le-Comte and the lay gentlemen of Mons, Raudière and Bourdillière.
The modern era

The wars of Religion take a terrible blow to the ecclesiastical lordships. The lordship of Béruges belongs successively to several families.

In 1723, the priest of Berguges supported his parishioners in their struggles: he even urged them to rise up against the servants of the gabelle and had them thrown into the dungeon9.

By 1780, Béruges had about 700 inhabitants.

Béruges welcomes the breakthroughs of the French Revolution. She thus planted her tree of freedom, a symbol of the Revolution10.
The Contemporary Era

Berguges became a commune in 1790. The property of the Church and of the emigrant nobles was sold as national property and bought mainly by the bourgeois of Poitiers.

In the nineteenth century, the village, a small rural commune with poor lands, is being dismantled.

From 1922 to 1934, the Poitiers-Lavausseau tram line served Béruges.

le batiment : C'est une maison bourgeoise qui a été construite au début du siecle. Elle ressemble beaucoup aux maisons voisines. La mairie a juste ajouté des drapeaux et une structure métallique pour etre identifiée facilement.

source Wikipedia :
De la Préhistoire à l'Antiquité

Des fouilles réalisées dès le XIXe siècle, puis à partir de 1976, indiquent une occupation de l'éperon rocheux de Béruges depuis 2500 av. J.-C. Des silex découverts attestent la présence d'agriculteurs-éleveurs de la culture d'Artenac.

Vers 450 av. J.-C., un village s'est créé. Des artisans bronziers et des forgerons y ont installé leurs ateliers. Vers la fin du Second âge du fer, le village s'entoure d'un murus gallicus, formant ainsi un petit oppidum.

Des restes de céramiques campaniennes, des amphores vinaires de Campanie ou de Tarragonaise, des amphores à huile de Bétique confirment que cet oppidum, au cours des IIe et Ier siècles av. J.-C. ne vivait pas en autarcie et était en contact avec le monde romain.

La conquête romaine va provoquer une transformation du village. Le murus gallicus disparait et Béruges devient une imposante villa gallo-romaine dont il reste encore d'importants témoignages : puits, mur de soutènement. Elle était décorée d'enduits peints, de marbres provenant de la mer Égée ou d'Asie Mineure et de mosaïques. De nombreux objets de la vie quotidienne de cette période ont été retrouvés : verrerie, bijoux en bronze, objets en os, céramiques communes et de luxe, monnaies, clous, buste de marbre, lampes à huiles.

L'activité apparait importante de la première moitié du Ier siècle jusqu'au milieu du IIe siècle apr. J.-C., puis les artefacts se font de plus en plus rares, indiquant, sans doute, une plus faible occupation du site.
Le Moyen Âge

Durant le Haut Moyen Âge, Béruges est occupée par une communauté qui installe ses sépultures à l'emplacement d'édifices gallo-romains. Une première église est construite dédiée à saint Gervais et saint Protais.

Au IXe siècle, les Lusignan, puissante famille féodale du Poitou, sont seigneurs de Béruges. Ils sont probablement à l'origine de la construction de la tour de Guyenne. À la suite de la rébellion d'Hugues X de Lusignan contre le roi de France Louis IX (Saint Louis) et son échec en 1242, la seigneurie est partagée entre plusieurs seigneuries ecclésiastiques : l'abbaye du Pin fondée en 1120 et rattachée en 1163 à l'abbaye cistercienne de Pontigny, la commanderie de l'ordre du Temple de l’Épine, l'abbaye de Fontaine-le-Comte et les seigneurs laïcs de Mons, de la Raudière et de la Bourdillière.
L'Époque moderne

Les guerres de Religion portent un coup terrible aux seigneuries ecclésiastiques. La seigneurie de Béruges appartient successivement à plusieurs familles.

En 1723, le curé de Béruges soutenait ses paroissiens dans leurs luttes : il les pousse même à se soulever contre les employés de la gabelle et les fait jeter au cachot9.

Vers 1780, Béruges compte environ 700 habitants.

Béruges accueille favorablement les avancées de la Révolution française. Elle plante ainsi son arbre de la liberté, symbole de la Révolution10.
L’Époque contemporaine

Béruges devient une commune en 1790. Les biens de l’Église et des nobles émigrés sont vendus comme biens nationaux et achetés essentiellement par les bourgeois de Poitiers.

Au XIXe siècle, le bourg, petite commune rurale aux terres pauvres se dépeuple.

De 1922 à 1934, la ligne de tramway Poitiers-Lavausseau dessert Béruges.