Riscky's Steakhouse - Wi-Fi Hotspot - Fort Worth, TX, USA
14S E 654666 N 3629085
Free wi-fi is available to diners at Riscky's Steakhouse, located in the historic Fort Worth Stockyards at 120 E Exchange Ave, Fort Worth, TX. Phone is 817-624-4800.

Yes, the SSID really is "Risckys BBQ Guest". In the beginning was Riscky's BBQ -- there's a location just down the street, often confused with this steakhouse -- and they've been around for over ninety years. The Saddle and Sirloin Inn -- keep reading -- was historic in their own right, but they were a later acquisition. Today, there are multiple Riscky's locations, including the original, and either the router was repurposed from another site, or the company is trying to be consistent. The wi-fi is easy to reach, but good luck finding anyplace to plug in your gadgets.

Hours:

Sunday - Monday: 11 AM to 9 PM
Tuesday - Thursday: 11 AM to 10 PM
Friday - Saturday: 11 AM to 11 PM

This is one of three steakhouses in the Stockyards -- yes, they're all worth a visit -- and this one began life in the 1920s as Theo's Saddle and Sirloin Inn, a saloon with a small hotel upstairs. Its founder, Theo Yardanoff, was an immigrant from Macedonia, and early on, as the cook, he would prepare calf fries for the stockyard workers who brought them over from one of the packing plants. What remained was served at the restaurant, and Riscky's says that they were not the first to serve calf fries, but they were the first to put them on the menu. If you don't know what calf fries are, they are a delicacy in Texas, look them up. Later, Yardanoff married a Polish woman named Josephine, and she added more items to the menu, including the Kapusta sauerkraut soup that they still serve today.

For best results, order one of their steaks -- their signature steak, an 18 oz ribeye, is worth the price -- but they also do surf and turf, salads, pork chops, buffalo steaks, chicken fried chicken and steak, chicken, ribs, seafood, and burgers. You'll typically get one side with your meal, with the option to add plenty of good things, but check their menus (see link) for the current details. They have a full bar, and their wine list has some terrific offerings made just for them. Try the Cabernet Franc. If you still have room after your meal, they'll finish you off with dessert.

The Stockyards is popular with the locals, but it is also a tourist destination: The restaurant is spacious, but visitors are advised to make reservations on the weekends, when a forty to sixty minute wait can be about average. They're kid-friendly, but that doesn't mean that they're a playground, and they don't have booster seats or high chairs. Their decor is kitschy, done by a former Disney employee in the 1960s, and it's reminiscent of the Old West of Tom Mix, with plenty of animal trophies on the wall.
Connection Type: Base Station (BSS)

DHCP IP's Given Out: DHCP On