Adolphustown UEL United Church - Adolphustown, Ontario
a country church located on County Road 8, Greater Napanee, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

Adolphustown UEL United Church is located on County Road 8, Greater Napanee, Ontario, Canada.

This church was built in 1890, on the land donated by John P. Dorland. It was a framed structure built in the Gothic style. On June 10th, 1884 a new corner stone was laid, in order to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the arrival of the Loyalists to this area.

website: (visit link)

According to Wikipedia, "Adolphustown is a geographic area located in Greater Napanee, Ontario, Canada, on the Adolphus Reach of the Bay of Quinte in Lake Ontario. Adolphustown is now part of the town of Greater Napanee. The rural character of the Adolphustown region remains largely undisturbed today and the area, with its picturesque lakefront location, remains popular for the cultivation of apples and strawberries.

Adolphustown was founded in 1784 by United Empire Loyalists. The original Loyalist Landing site is now the 74-acre (300,000 m2) U.E.L. Heritage Centre & Park, a museum, public park, and family campground.

The settlement was named for Prince Adolphus, Duke of Cambridge, seventh son of King George III".

Source: Wikipedia