St Mary Church Lychgate - Harrow-on-the-Hill, UK
30U E 684525 N 5716995
Built in 1861 this lychgate is a memorial to a former vicar of St Mary's church. The lychgate is located at the south east corner of St Mary's churchyard in Harrow-on-the-Hill.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The lychgate's superstructure, made of timber, sits upon a brick and stone base. It has the usual steep-pitched roof with a mixture of plain and decorative tiles covering it. A large lamp is suspended over the inner end of the gate. There are two inscriptions over the outer entrance to the lychgate, cut into the beams above the entrance. The upeer inscription reads:

The Lord is risen indeed

and the lower inscription:

Blessed are the dead which die in the Lord

The lychgate is a Grade II listed structure with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

"Built 1861. To the memory of John William Cunningham, Vicar of Harrow 1801-61. Timber framed With fretted bargeboards to gable ends, on a brick dwarf wall and chamferred pad stone. Tiled roof."

The church of St Mary is a Grade I listed building with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

"Built C12 and later. Much restored in 1846. Lower part of roughcast. West tower is Norman, including portal with plain tympanum. Lead spire. C13 chancel with lancet windows. C13 nave with 5-bay arcade on low round piers. Transepts probably somewhat later. Clerestory and flat-pitched timber roof C15.

Stained glass by Kempe and Tower; in east window by Comper (1908). Norman font. Pulpit circa 1675. Several good brasses. Effigies to W Gerard (d 1607) and wife. Wall monument to Lyon by Flaxman (1815). Prominent landmark. Marble Monument in north aisle to Lord North by Hopper (1831). Monuments also to James Edwards by Peter Turnerelli (1816), to Joseph Drury by Richard Westmacott the younger (1835) and to Thomas Graham by Peter Scheemakers (1733)."

Cemetery Address:
St Mary Church Church Hill Harrow-on-the-Hill United Kingdom