St Matthew's Anglican Church Lychgate - Ottawa, ON
St Matthew's Anglican Church is west of Bank Street with frontage on Glebe Avenue and First Avenue.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The congregation dates from 1898. This large church building opened its doors late in 1930. The lychgate was created as an entry to the churchyard and as a connection between the church building and the parish hall (Jefferson Hall). Late in twentieth century, the social functions of the parish hall had been taken over by secular community centres. Eventually, with some controversy, Jefferson Hall was sold and became residential property. In 1997, the city of Ottawa honoured the transition from parish hall to apartments with an architectural award. I photographed that award marker. The lychgate survives as an entrance to the church and as the entrance to the apartments.

On the web link cited below, the lychgate is mentioned in the first partial paragraph of page three. The lychgate is also mentioned in the text of the aforementioned photographed award marker on site.

Cemetery Address:
217 First Avenue