Vineyards Mural - Kirkwood, MO
On the side of a jewelry store.

County of mural: St. Louis County
Location of mural: 114 W. Jefferson St., Kirkwood
Artist: Unknown

This mural, a long way from the vineyards of Missouri, show a Spanish style home and an work building on the edge of a huge vineyard, with the vine fields wandering over rolling hills.
In the deep background is wood sna grass fields also rolling over lowland hills
Why this mural is here, and who painted it...no one seems to known

"114-116 W. Jefferson. Commercial Building. 1958. Designer, Bailey. Contractor, R. E. Roloff. Non-contributing.
This commercial building has white painted brick pilasters on either side of the storefronts and red brick in the center bay. There is a large mural on the side of the building. There are panels above the awning below the roof line, which appear to be missing the historic finish on the parapet, although it looks similar (stucco) in the 1986 survey. The central doorway was an aluminum framed doorway flush with the façade in 1986, but is now cut back to form a recessed alcove with doors to either storefront on each side and brick on its rear wall, definitely not historic.

The 114-116 Commercial Building was finished according to plans for “an office building for Ira Berry” dated 1952 and built by contractor R. E. Roloff, but the permit was not issued until 1958, indicating it was finished that year, probably an indication of building material shortages after World War II that extended until the mid-1950s. The building housed Ira Berry’s real estate offices throughout the 1950s. This building replaced a dwelling on the property, shown on the 1945 fire insurance map, which had probably been built around 1922 since the previous directory examined for 1917 does not list this address. This house probably replaced a much older dwelling (of a different configuration) that is shown on both the 1909 plat and the 1903 fire insurance map (which correlates to a 1910 directory listing for a house for E. H. Carter). It appears, from city directory information, that Ira Berry had his real estate office in the old house on the property at least from 1943 and until this building was under construction. Once his new building was finished, the other storefront in the building was first occupied by Adams Bakery, soon called Sherri Ann Pastry. In 1981, records indicate that the exterior fascia was removed from 114 W. Jefferson, probably the parapet area which was just rough stucco now since the original brick piers remain. In 1989 Pictures Plus moved in and in 2001 the current occupant, James Durbin Jewelry Design, undertook an interior renovation of the building." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

City: Kirkwood

Location Name: James Durbin Jewelry Design