Saint Roch - Nová Ves (Kuncina), Czech Republic
33U E 614627 N 5517287
Sandstone statue of St Roch at the St Roch Church and the local cemetery in a small village Nová Ves near Moravska Trebova.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

The sandstone statue of St Roch from 19th century can be found at the local cemetery and not far from St Roch Church in a small village Nova Ves near Moravska Trebova. St Roch s depicted here with a walking stick, wearing garb of a pilgrim, andlifting his tunic to demonstrate the plague sore, or bubo, in his thigh. At his side a dog carrying a loaf in its mouth is sitting.

Biography

Saint Roch or Rocco (c.?1295 – c.?16 August 1327) was a Christian saint. His death is commemorated on 16 August. He a patron saint against the plague. He is also a patron Saint of dogs and falsely accused people.

Life

According to his legends, Roch was born in 1295 in Montpellier, France. He was born with a red cross on his chest. His family was prosperous.

As a young man he was very religious. He decided to live the life of a hermit. He gave away all he owned to the poor. At age 20 he set out on a religious pilgrimage to Rome. At this same time the plague struck Italy. While in Italy he stopped in villages to take care of the sick. Apparently everyone he tended to got well. He finished his pilgrimage to Rome. On his return trip he was struck by the plague himself. He decided to take refuge in the forest alone and wait for his death. According to his legend he was visited by an angel and was healed. A dog was said to have brought him bread every day. He then set out for Montpellier. His legends do not agree on what happened next. In one version he returned to Montpellier and died there. Another version say he returned to France but was arrested as a spy. He remained in prison for the rest of his life.

There is little historical evidence for the existence of Saint Roch. He remains one of the most popular saints in the south of France. His feast day is on August 16th.

Biography cited from (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Catholic Church (Third Order of Saint Francis), Anglican Communion, Aglipayan Church

Statue Location: at the St Roch Church and the local cemetary

Entrance Fee: free