Tourism Discovery Centre - Williams Lake, British Columbia
Tourism Discovery Centre is located at 1660 Broadway Avenue S.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Williams Lake is in the Cariboo-Chilcotin region of central British Columbia. It has approximately 10,835 residents in this large community. Williams Lake is the largest urban centre between Kamloops and Prince George.

Williams Lake is home to the BC Cowboy Hall of Fame and it is part of the Museum of the Cariboo Chilcotin. For the adventurist at heart Williams Lake offers whitewater rafting, kayaking and canoeing as well as great fishing. Nearby is the largest non-migratory California bighorn sheep population in the world. Scott Island is a wildlife sanctuary offering wooden walkways to experience the vast marshland where birds and wildlife viewing in a relative undisturbed areas of Williams Lake.

"What a great way to spend Canada Day! Every year, over the July 1st long weekend, Williams Lake rolls out the welcome mat! Visitors come from far and wide to enjoy several days of Canadian Professional Rodeo Association action at the World Famous Williams Lake Stampede.

We are proud to host all the of the top cowboys – international competitors from Canada and the United States -join us for all the rodeo performances and catch all the action! Come and join the fun! Experience an authentic and historic rodeo at the heart of a community family event – the World Famous Williams Lake Stampede!"
Source: Williams Lake Stampede

When in the area visit the Tourism Discovery Centre for local and regional information, attractions, events and other visitor resources. This is home to the B.C. Cowboy Hall of Fame, and the Museum of the Cariboo Chilcotin that is the only Museum in BC to focus on ranching and rodeo and honors both the cowboys of the past and the present.

Location Name: Tourism Discovery Centre