St John the Baptist Church Lychgate - Malden, UK
30U E 690607 N 5695876
This lychgate is located at the south east corner of St John the Baptist churchyard in Malden, Surrey. There is no date shown on the lychgate and nothing can be found online but I estimate it dates from the 19th century.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The lychgate stands on low brick walls with a timber superstructure and tiles, pitched roof. The openings give a "tunnel" like appearance with the timbers above and fascias being beautifully carved.

There is an inscription over the top of the "tunnel" that reads:

Blessed are the dead which die in the Lord

The church is a Grade II listed building with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

"The church is of medieval origin with extensive C17 and C19 alterations and additions. The medieval church was built by Walter de Merton (ob 1277), founder of Merton College, Oxford. It comprised nave, chancel and west tower. The flint south and east walls of the chancel survive. In 1610, the nave and tower were re-built in red brick, laid in English bond. Stone dressed three light Perpendicular windows to nave. The church was restored in 1863 by T G Jackson and 1875 Jackson added a new, larger nave and chancel, reducing the original church to a south aisle and chapel. The new nave and chancel are in red brick, with tiled roofs. Good 19th century screen, pulpit, font and stained glass. Heraldic panel dated 1611 in easternmost south aisle window. Window by Webb in north aisle."

Year: c19th century

Cemetery Address: