Église Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption - Villers-sur-Authie, France
31U E 406802 N 5574765
[EN] The first mention of the existence of a church in Villers-sur-Authie dates from the end of the eleventh century, the construction of the current church began in the thirteenth century. [FR] La première mention de l'existence d'une église à Villers-sur-Authie date de la fin du XIe siècle, la construction de l'église actuelle débuta au XIIIe siècle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

This church is over 500 years old, we do not know its history a few bits here and there. It belonged to the Cistercian monks who lived in Balances (near Vron) and who then settled in Valloire (Argoules). The tower dates from the 13th century, the bell called Mary dates from 1538. It is built in three eras: the tower, the nave and the choir

"The choir was rebuilt at the beginning of the 16th century and the brick foothills were rebuilt in the 19th century.The church is protected by historical monuments: inscription by order of 19 February 1926.

From the second half of the 13th century, there remains the bell tower, the western portal and some elements of the nave. The choir rebuilt in the 16th century is of Flamboyant Gothic style.

The single nave consists of three bays, the choir ends with a polygonal apse with three sides, the vaults liernes and tiercerons are decorated with keys historiated and painted: Jesus, The Virgin Mary, Joseph, the Three Kings, the Nativity with two angels holding a chalice or phylactery, a crowned person and a shepherd, are represented.

The windows represent the Last Judgment and the Leviathan, the Carrying of the Cross and the Crucifixion (1511-1515) and the Presentation of the Virgin at the Temple, the other scenes of the Passion would date from the second quarter of the 16th century, the Sybilles and the donors would date from 1573. "