Napanee Old Post Office - Napanee, ON
18T E 344280 N 4901395
The Old Napanee post office is is situated at the southeast corner of the intersection between Bridge and John Streets in downtown Napanee.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Napanee Post Office is architecturally notable as a combination of Richardson Romanesque and Victorian Eclecticism design and as one of the best surviving works of architect Thomas Fuller. Its octagonal clock tower, decorative stone gables and rusticated red sandstone exterior are among the qualities that make the building memorable, but it is the 50-foot long ell extending to the east of the central block that makes it most unique. This ell was incorporated into plans for the post office and customs house complex to discreetly provide more internal space within the structure without compromising the scale and proportions of the traditional two-and-a-half-storey, five-bay design. Historically, the ground floor of the central block functioned as the post office and the operations of the customs house were limited to the space within the ell. The building continued to function as a post office until 1969 when a new facility was constructed. In 1986 the former post office was renovated for commercial and residential uses.

Part of the text on the plaque:
The structure was designed in the Romanesque Revival style, a popular choice for many public buildings of the era. It was constructed of warm red sandstone, quarried on the Rideau River north of Kinston. The imposing scale, the projecting foundation and rusticated stone surface create a strong sense of permanence. Other notable features include the arched porches, decorative stone corbels and the detailed carveing of the dormer windows.
Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: No