Magnolia Petroleum Building - Dallas, TX
14S E 706876 N 3629218
This flatiron building was erected in 1920. The building had offices above and sold gas under the canopy.

Motor Age, Volume 40

"A $150,000 Corner for a Filling Station

The photograph (in the book) shows the recently completed filling station of the Magnolia Petroleum Co. at Dallas, Tex. This is said to be the largest, in-and-out station yet constructed. Its location is strategic. The cost of the location indicates that. It is available from three streets, and these streets happen to be the principal thoroughfares of Dallas. Thousands of cars pass this corner every day and hundreds of these cars buy gasoline at the Magnolia Station.

From the photograph you will see that the building is two stories high. Offices of the north Texas division are on the second floor. These offices accommodate the manager, assistant manager, and the accounting force. If it had not been for the possibility of utilizing this location for offices as well as for a filling station, it probably would not have been considered wise to make the purchase, but as it is, the investment has been well placed."

Date of construction.: 01/01/1920

Current use of the building.: Under renovation