Trevi-Pantheon Route Marker - Roma, Italy
33T E 291009 N 4641748
The Trevi-Pantheon Route Marker is on Via di Pietra on the wall of Venchi Cioccolato e Gelato, Fontana di Trevi, Rome.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The English text says:

"The Trevi-Pantheon Route forms part of a narrow and winding itinerary which begins in Piazza Farnese and arrives at the slopes of the Quirinale, the route includes the open spaces and the grand monuments of the ancient Campo Mareno. Its appearance today is the result of a long process of transformation which can be divided into two principal phases.

During the first phase, the Medieval city settled into the empty spaces left by the ruins of the Classical city and used the areas surrounding the monuments of Agrippa and Hadrian to create its squares. In the second phase the Renaissance and Baroque city of the Popes re-ordered the same streets and squares, giving them a scenic appearance with palaces and fountains.

The passage from the shadows of the narrow streets to the light-filled squares accentuates the contrast between the monumental buildings and the minor constructions and the contrast between the design of the facades and the gigantic order of the columns."

There is only 600 meters between the Trevi Fountain and the Pantheon following Via delle Muratte, Via di Pietra, Piazza di Pietra (Temple of Hadrian) and Via dei Pastini.
Group that erected the marker: Rome's superintendent of cultural heritage

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: