St Paulinus Church Lychgate - Crayford, UK
31U E 303662 N 5704188
This lychgate is at the western entrance to the churchyard of St Paulinus church. The lychgate was constructed in 1873 with the church having been built a few hundred years earlier. The lychgate is unusual in that it is hexagonal in plan.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The lychgate is a Grade II listed structure with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

"Crayford Lychgate to west of Parish Church of St Paulinus. Situated off of Church Hill. Probably late C19. Hexagonal lychgate; wood; tiled roof, with tall gablets pierced by 5 graduated lancet openings. Included for group value with church."

The Parks and Gardens website also advises:

The church and its burial ground occupy an elevated site with good views to the south, its open setting across fields from the north making it an important landmark. The large picturesque churchyard has numerous tombs and is set behind brick and flint retaining walls, entered through a fine Gothic lych-gate of 1873. Yews and other trees are scattered throughout.

"St Paulinus Church has long served the parish of Crayford, and the building dates from the 12th century but is largely early-14th century. Much of the north nave is Norman, and the tower and chapel were added in the 15th century. Built of ragstone and flint, it is unusual in having twin naves with the chancel positioned at the end and midway between them. The church was restored in 1862, the work undertaken by architect Joseph Clarke."

One of the beams, within the roof of the lychgate, carries an inscription that reads:

They rest from their labours.