Church to sell off waterfront for upkeep
20T E 420587 N 5138084
Notre-Dame du Mont-Carmel was the first large church I visited in Atlantic Canada and it impressed me greatly. Almost as picturesque is its cemetery, with its rows and rows of little white headstones with white crosses atop.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Built of local brick by local Acadian artisans in the Victorian Gothic style, the church has two bell towers at the front. While, at first glance, the exterior is not terribly impressive, it was the interior which struck me, as I had never before been in an Acadian church. Highly embellished, with soaring vaulted ceiling and with much stonework and many frescoes in evidence, it provided plenty of eye candy. If you find yourself in the Mont Carmel area in SW PEI, this is definitely worth stopping to see. Mont Carmel itself isn't more than a point on the map.

This church, located by the sea, was built in 1898, the third to be built on this site since 1812. The architect was Rene P. Lemay, the son of Pamphile Lemay, who had translated Henry Wadsworth Longfellow's influential 1847 poem, "Evangeline", in 1865. It is a registered historical site in the Province of Prince Edward Island, though, unfortunately, the cemetery is not included in the registration.

Now well over 100 years young, the church, and its presbytery, came to be in need of substantial repairs a dozen years ago, repairs which it couldn't afford. The solution turned out to be its land. A seaside church, it owned valuable waterfront land, a bit of which it was able to sell to pay for repairs and painting. A 2007 news item on the story follows.
Church to sell off
waterfront for upkeep
CBC News | Posted: Feb 07, 2007
A historic church on P.E.I.'s Northumberland Strait is selling off waterfront property to cover upkeep of the church and create a legacy for the future.

The Acadian parish of Mont-Carmel, like many historic, rural churches on P.E.I., is having trouble raising sufficient funds from parishioners for upkeep of its buildings. Both the church and the presbytery are in need of painting and repairs worth about $250,000.

Part of the problem is declining church attendance, but that's not the worst of the problem, says parish priest Father Éloi Arsenault. "The costs have gone up. That's the main reason," said Arsenault, in an interview conducted in French with Radio-Canada. "The cost of repairs and upkeep has gone up, way up. The cost of some repairs have gone up 15-fold."

Mont-Carmel Church is more than just the local parish. The century-old church is also a major tourist attraction for P.E.I.'s Évangéline region, drawing about 8,000 visitors a year. It is the beauty of the church's location, on the Northumberland Strait west of Summerside, that is providing a solution for the parish's upkeep troubles.

"We will have enough money not only to pay for the repairs that need to be done now, but also to invest in savings," Richard, also speaking in French, told Radio-Canada.

"The interest alone will allow future generations to take care of our church which will be in good shape when they get it."

Richard hopes the money raised will guarantee the survival of the church as a house of prayer, and as an important tourist attraction in the Évangéline region, for years to come.
From CBC News
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here