Father Arsenault Depositoire - Mont Carmel, PEI
20T E 420512 N 5138056
Notre-Dame du Mont Carmel was the first large church I visited in Atlantic Canada and it impressed me greatly. Almost as picturesque is its cemetery, with its rows and rows of little white headstones with white crosses atop.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Built of local brick by local Acadian artisans in the Victorian Gothic style, the church has two bell towers at the front. While, at first glance, the exterior is not terribly impressive, it was the interior which struck me, as I had never before been in an Acadian church. Highly embellished, with soaring vaulted ceiling and with much stonework and many frescoes in evidence, it provided plenty of eye candy. If you find yourself in the Mont Carmel area in SW PEI, this is definitely worth stopping to see. Mont Carmel itself isn't more than a point on the map.

This church, located by the sea, was built in 1898, the third to be built on this site since 1812. The architect was Rene P. Lemay, the son of Pamphile Lemay, who had translated Henry Wadsworth Longfellow's influential 1847 poem, "Evangeline", in 1865. It is a registered historical site in the Province of Prince Edward Island, though, unfortunately, the cemetery is not included in the registration.

The cemetery of Eglise Notre-Dame du Mont Carmel spreads out to the west of the church, extending to the shore of the Atlantic. The old section, nearest the sea, is filled with bright white markers topped with white crosses, while the newer section, nearest the road, contains more mundane contemporary markers.

In the cemetery, near the road, is a stone building which was built over the grave of the church's builder. Dated 1928, it is a memorial to Father Pierre P. Arsenault, Priest of Mont Carmel for 31 years, who died November 22, 1927 at the age of 61 years. While built as a memorial to the good father, its actual purpose was as a Depositoire.
In 1928, the Parish of Mont-Carmel asked Cagetain Arsenault if he would construct a small brick chapel above Father Pierre Paul Arsenault's grave. It would be a tribute to his memory, and its purpose would be to provide a safe and sacred space for those who died during the winter months and were awaiting burial in the spring.
From A Brief History of the Parish Church of Mont Carmel
Built of local cobblestones, the Depositoire has an arched roof and pillars at each of the four corners which extend above a concrete or terra cotta entablature which surrounds the building above the double doors. Each of the pillars is surmounted by a bright white cross, as is the rounded facade. Beneath the facade's cross is a date stone (1928) and further below is a dedication to Father Arsenault. Embossed black painted lettering over the entrance reads as follows:

A LA MEMOIRE DE L'ABBÉ PIERRE P ARSENAULT CURÉ A MONT CARMEL PENDANT 31 ANS DÉCÉDÉ LE 22 NOV 1927 À L'AGE DE 61 ANS R I P
(To the memory of Father Pierre P Arsenault, Priest of Mont Carmel for 31 Years, died November 22, 1927 at the age of 61 years.)

ERIGÉ PAR LES PAROISSIENS RECONNAISSANTS A LA MEMOIRE DE LEUR R'G'T CURÉ ET DE LEURS ANCÊSTRES
(Erected by the parishioners in grateful memory of their R'G'T [Regent?] priest and their ancestors.)
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Cemetery Address: