Musée "Madame de Sévigné" - Boulogne-sur-mer, France
31U E 401874 N 5619951
[EN] The school Madame de Sévigné became in 2012 a museum of the eco, the school of formerly it was something ! [FR] L'école Madame de Sévigné est devenue en 2012 un musée de l'écoe, l'école d'autrefois c'était quelque chose !
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

In 2012 the maternal school Madame de Sévigné was transformed into a school-museum. It existed as a school since the 50s, I myself went from 1961 to 1963. We can still see on the pediment the motto of our republic: Freedom Equality Fraternity. The school had 3 classrooms (small, medium and large).

Located in the heart of the city, the School-Museum houses a rich collection of school and educational materials. Each notebook, each object, each image that you will discover throughout the permanent exhibition has been integrated into an original scenography.

The School-Museum presents 3 classes corresponding to key dates of its history, 1850-1879 for the first; 1881-1950 for the second and 1950 to today for the last. A notebook, a pen and an inkwell are available to try to write "as before".

" Turnkey animations

The School-Museum has decided to relaunch the queen of schoolyards, the ball of land. Students follow a presentation of the games and toys of yesteryear then participate in a recreational workshop. The objective is to practice a manual activity, to act with his hands on the material, the materials, using tools, to create or to make leaving his imprint on the matter. This activity aims to develop in the pupil his possibilities of adaptation, his faculty to find solutions, thus to learn to reason. Disciplinary fields: Artistic education, awakening to the world Level: Kindergarten Large Section and Preparatory Course Duration of the animation: 1h30

I draw

The objectives of this animation are multiple: to exert its glance and to discover the history of the school and education starting from images and some objects placed in the permanent exhibition. Students in the classroom of the past participate in a presentation of the furniture, identify it and then analyze it to understand both the composition and the meaning. The children take confidence in themselves, appropriate the place, it is time for everyone to draw the object that has retained their full attention. (Choose among selected objects beforehand). Disciplinary fields: Artistic education, awakening to the world Level: Kindergarten Large Section and Preparatory Course Duration of the animation: 1h30

The objectives are to discover a school in the time of the great-grandparents to that of our parents, to compare the life of the schoolchildren in the past and today and to observe the material made available to the students. Students take a guided tour of the museum and then carry a booklet * they answer a fun questionnaire referring to the visit provided. Disciplinary Fields: Civic Education, History, History of Arts Level: Primary (from CE1), College and High School Duration of the animation: 2h to 2h30

Give me your pen

In the classroom of old, students attend and participate in a writing lesson. Dressed as the students of the early twentieth century (blouse and beret), children describe and try to represent the operation of the school, how is arranged the class, what were the punishments ... Then, they can imagine themselves in school of the beginning of the century by writing with the pen and the purple ink: - for CE1-CE2: a few words and sentences from a writing lesson. - from the CM1, College and High School: dictation on a topic that can be defined by the teacher at registration. Disciplinary fields: Letters, History, History of the Arts Level: Primary (from CE1), College and High School Duration of the animation: 2h

The moral lesson

In all the classrooms, at the same time for 86 years, all the schoolchildren followed the same ritual: the moral lesson. It solemnly inaugurated the day and was to allow children to become "good adults". Every day the schoolmaster wrote on the blackboard of the class a moral precept. The pupils had to copy it on their notebook, discuss it with the teacher, and especially learn it by heart. Morality at school defined the fundamentals of French society. She laid down the rules of "living together". Activity: students attend a lesson in morality, participate in the discussion and transcribe a few sentences on a sheet by writing with the metal pen. Disciplinary Fields: Civic Education, History Level: from CE2, College and High School Duration of the animation: 1h30

How did the master live?

Each public school had classrooms as well as official housing. The teachers were thus housed at their place of work. At the end of the 19th century, the housing of function was integrated in the town hall. The teacher was then also the town hall secretary. In connection with a visit to the museum, students discover reconstituted housing without running water or electricity. Various themes of daily life are discussed. - CE1 to CM2: in the master's room, today's objects are hidden. Students must find these intruders and explain why they did not exist. - College students: Using a questionnaire, students discover the usual objects used by the teacher and try to explain their functions. Disciplinary Fields: Civic Education, History. Level: Primary (from CE1), College. Duration of the animation: 1h30 "