Windy Bottom Railway Viaduct - Windy Bottom, UK
30U E 563522 N 5915242
This single arch bridge carries the Great Central and Midland Joint Railway over a minor road and long distance walking routes.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Railway Line
The railway line was originally built in 1865 as the Marple, New Mills and Hayfield Junction Railway.

"The Marple, New Mills and Hayfield Junction Railway (MNM&HJ) was formed in 1860, and its line between New Mills with Marple opened on 1 July 1865; originally there were no intermediate stations, but one was opened at Strines in August 1866. The MNM&HJ was leased to and worked by the Manchester, Sheffield and Lincolnshire Railway (MS&L) from opening, but was absorbed jointly by the MS&L and the Midland Railway following an Act of 24 June 1869. It then became part of the Sheffield and Midland Railway Companies' Committee, an undertaking formed on 6 August 1872. The latter was renamed the Great Central and Midland Joint Railway in the early twentieth century. Originally there were no goods or coal facilities, but the MS&L agreed to these late in 1870. The station had a substantial stone-built booking office and waiting room, with a stationmaster's house. These were considered sufficiently impressive to be used as location shoots for films in the early 1970s. They disappeared when the station became an unstaffed halt in 1973." link

The Minor Road
The road under the bridge is a minor unnamed road and is also used by two long distance walking paths.

The Goyt Way is the shortest of the two and follows the route of the nearby river Goyt between Etherow Country Park and Whaley Bridge.

The Midshires Way is a much longer route and at a distance of 225 miles connects Stockport with Bledlow.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Windy Bottom, Greater Manchester

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Great Central and Midland Joint Railway

Water or other terrain spanned: Unnamed minor road that shares the route of the Goyt way and the Midshires Way.