Welcome to Historic Ashcroft - British Columbia
10U E 621309 N 5622706
Welcome to Historic Ashcroft sign is on Highland Valley Road about 2 km north of the bridge you cross to enter Aschroft town center.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Barnard's Express, later known as the British Columbia Express Company or BX, was a pioneer transportation company that served the Cariboo and Fraser-Fort George regions in British Columbia from 1861 until 1921.

"The stages:
The BC Express Company had a wide variety of stagecoaches. Some only required two horses and were called a "jerky", while others were pulled by four or six horses. Some had enclosed carriages and others were open.

Stage route and fares
After the company's headquarters moved to Ashcroft in 1886, the main stagecoach line extended from Ashcroft to Barkerville, a distance of 280 miles. Other branch lines led to mining camps and settlements all over the Cariboo.

The stage fare from Ashcroft to Barkerville was $37.50 in the summer and $42.50 in the winter. Passengers who left the train at Ashcroft and boarded a stage at 4:00 am could expect to arrive at 83 Mile House that evening and Barkerville two days later." Source: Wikipedia

The Ashcroft welcome sign shows a historic stagecoach that was a common scene in the early days of Ashcroft and around the region during the Cariboo Gold Rush.