Buffalo Springfield Road Roller — Vancouver, BC
10U E 493264 N 5457877
Dating from 1930s or 1940s, this Buffalo Springfield road roller helped lay many kilometers of roads in Vancouver. Today it stands as part of a public art project to honour the public works in the city.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Buffalo Springfield road rollers have been a common road making equipment throughout the 20th century.

The original company dates back to 1880 when the Buffalo Pitts Co started making steam traction engines and portable steam engines. By 1900 Buffalo Pitts was fading and in 1914 entered into receivership. However, the Buffalo Steamroller Company was thriving. in 1916 this subsidiary merged with the Springfield Road Roller Company to create the Buffalo-Springfield Roadroller Company of Springfield, Ohio.

This particular road roller has been a part of Vancouver's history by developing roads throughout the city. In the early 2000s a new National Yard was built and as a part of that project, the City of Vancouver's Engineering Department commissioned local artist Richard Prince. Prince worked closely with civic staff members Don Brynildsen and Bob Ross to help preserve and display the road roller in public art entitled "Roller".
Engine Type: Internal Combustion

Wheel Type: Steel