Benton County - Tennessee
War of 1812 soldier helped found the county.

County by James D. Langdon
In memory of His Parents
Calvin and Georgia McGill

The Place:
"Benton County was formed on December 19, 1835 from parts of Humphreys County and Henry County. It was named in honor of David Benton (1779–1860), who was a member of the Third Regiment, Tennessee Militia in the Creek War and early settler and farmer who was instrumental in establishing the county.

"The current Benton County Courthouse, seen here, was designed by Architect Hart, Freeland, & Roberts. Contractor Hugh Ward completed construction of the building in 1974. Previous versions of Benton County Courthouses were completed in 1877 and 1917." ~ JL Ramsaur on Flicker

"Benton County is a county equivalent area found in Tennessee, USA. The county government of Benton is found in the county seat of Camden.

"With a total 1,129.83 sq. km of land and water area, Benton County, Tennessee is the 2408th largest county equivalent area in the United States. Home to 16,145 people, Benton County has a total 8922 households earning 33033 on average per year." ~ World Atlas

Year it was dedicated: 1836

Location of Coordinates: County courthouse