Barbour's Chapel Missionary Baptist Church Bell - Texas City, TX
15R E 315630 N 3252418
The church was demolished in 2005, their bell is now on display in the African American Cultural Park in Texas City.

C.S. Bell Company Hillsboro O.
No. 26 Yoke

MY EAST TEXAS Galveston Historical Foundation Announces 2015 Heritage At Risk List

OLD BARBOUR’S CHAPEL BAPTIST CHURCH, 801 MARTIN LUTHER KING, TEXAS CITY (Built 1913, renovated 1945)

In the early part of the 20th century, Reverend R. C. Barbour moved to Texas City from Galveston, where he led the congregation at Macedonia Baptist Church. With a vision to provide spiritual leadership to African Americans, in 1913, he purchased a parcel of land on the corner of Eighth Street South and First Avenue North (now Martin Luther King Avenue), located in the city’s second division. A small wooden church building was soon erected. The wharf on Bay Street served as the baptismal pool for new concerts. Rev. Barbour continued for seven years, leaving in 1920 to return to Galveston before eventually moving to Tennessee. The wood church became the property of the Old Landmark Association. Over the next few decades the organizational structure of the church grew, shepherded by seven pastors between 1920 and 1943 when the Rev. J. H. Scott took the helm as the first full-time pastor. In 1945, the wooden church was renovated and became known as the “little church with a big heart.” After the Texas City Disaster in 1947, Barbour’s Chapel opened its doors to the community for emergency medical care, food, clothing and temporary shelter. It was the first African American Church in Galveston County to establish and educational fund to encourage and provide financial assistance to its college students. Today, the old church is located within the designated “green belt” surrounding the refineries and petroleum plants located at Texas City’s port. In 2006, a new edifice was built and the congregation was moved from Old Barbour’s, affectionately known as “The Castle”, to the new location at 7420 FM 1765. Old Barbour’s Chapel is a very special place in the hearts of African Americans of Mainland Galveston County. It is located a block from the only other landmark that symbolizes African American heritage in the community, Booker T. Washington African American School. With the appropriate care, Old Barbour’s could become a facility to house and display historical documents and artifacts as well as a place for classes, activities and special events. Most of all, its existence would help to preserve, and be a reminder to all citizens of the community’s shared heritage.