Public and Cruise Parking - Galveston, TX
15R E 325475 N 3243386
Parking - It's a problem no matter where you go. With any luck, this mural will at least help with the matter.

The Strand Historic District is located adjacent to Pier 23 and Pier 26 - Galveston Cruise Ship Terminal. Parking can be a nightmare when you have a busy weekend on the Strand and two ships leaving out. This mural by Gabriel Prusmack offers a bit of guidance to those seeking a place to park.

Featured on a blue background (water perhaps) is a representation of the Strand buildings, a Galveston Trolley, and four street signs found within the Strand.

Downtown Paid Parking Program

Parking Downtown is enforced daily between 9 AM and 6 PM, Monday through Saturday
Parking within Downtown is $1.50/hour with a minimum of 1 hour
PayByPhone transactions incur a 25 cent convenience fee per transaction
Payment is per license plate and is non-transferable
Handicap plates/placards and Disable Veterans plates are exempt
Improperly parked vehicles are subject to a $30 citation
15 minute grace periods will be given

In addition, 16 parking meters are available where visitors may pay using cash or a credit/debit card; payment through PayByPhone via the mobile app, online at paybyphone.com, or over the phone has been reinstated; and Sundays will remain free of charge!

Please note Church Street remains a two-hour parking zone with enforcement.
Have additional questions? Please visit our FAQs (PDF).

Who is exempt from parking fees?

Owners of vehicles displaying handicap tags or placards as well as Disabled Veteran's which includes:

Congressional Medal of Honor, Former Prisoner of War,
Pearl Harbor Survivor,
Purple Heart Recipient,
Legion of Valor (Air Force Cross, Distinguished Service Cross, Army Distinguished Service Cross, Navy Cross or Medal of Honor) or
Legion of Merit License Plates

are exempt from the payment of parking fees, including a fee collected through a parking meter, charged by a governmental authority other than a branch of the federal government. These vehicles are only exempt from the parking fees if they are being operated by or for the transportation of the person who registered the vehicle with the above-mentioned license plates.
In an Attorney General's opinion, vehicles displaying Disabled Veteran License Plates must not be parked at meters longer than the maximum indicated time on the meters if there is a restriction against parking at a meter in excess of that time. However, this restriction does not apply if the vehicle also displays a Disabled Parking Placard. Texas law allows parking placards to be removed and displayed in any vehicle used for transportation of a person with a disability. People with disabilities can apply for placards even if they do not own a car.

Cruise Parking- General Information (visit link)

Rates

The below charges for parking apply to vehicles occupying a single standard car parking space (8.5 feet by 18 feet). Vehicles occupying two or more parking spaces, such as buses or large campers, will be charged double the below rates. All cruise passengers are guaranteed a parking space. The Port's parking rates include all applicable sales taxes.

Port of Galveston boasts:

Discount Cruise Parking: Reserve Parking Online

The Port's parking rates include all applicable sales taxes

Accepts Cash, Travelers checks, Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover

ADA Handicap Accessible Parking Available

Secured Garage Parking is Walking Distance to Terminal

Police Patrolled Parking Lots 24/7

Shuttles transport you and your luggage to and from Cruise Terminals

Passenger and Luggage Drop-off Area in front of Cruise Terminals

Multi-Leveled Garage Parking available for most 7 day cruises. Levels 2 & 3 are covered, 4 is not. Filled on a first come, first served basis.
City: Galveston

Location Name: Parking Garage at the corner of Harborside and Rosenberg