Latitude 51° 27' 50'' - Longitude 57° 16' 12'' - Québec, Québec
19T E 327984 N 5182007
Cette sculpture, réalisée par Pierre Bourgault en 1995 est située le long de la promenade Samuel-De Champlain, à Québec. This sculpture, created by Pierre Bourgault in 1995, is located along the Samuel-De Champlain promenade, in Québec.
Location: Québec, Canada

Latitude 51° 27' 50'' - Longitude 57° 16' 12'' est une réalisation de Pierre Bourgault. L'œuvre est située au parc d'art contemporain de la promenade Samuel-De Champlain.

Évoquant la forme d'un bateau tronqué en deux parties, cette création se veut un clin d'œil à la vocation maritime de Québec. Le titre de l'œuvre indique la latitude et la longitude de Blanc-Sablon, entrée maritime du littoral laurentien en Basse-Côte-Nord.

Réalisée en 1995 et mesurant 12 mètres, cette sculpture en acier, en laiton et en bois était auparavant installée près du marché du Vieux-Port, dans le Vieux-Québec.

Pierre Bourgault:

Issu d’une importante famille de sculpteurs du bas du fleuve, Pierre Bourgault naît à Saint-Jean-Port-Joli, où il vit. Il est à la fois artiste, enseignant, conteur, chercheur et navigateur. En 1967, il fonde l’école de sculpture de Saint-Jean-Port-Joli. Depuis les années 1970, il crée de nombreuses œuvres d’art public habitables influencées par le fleuve et l’horizontalité et participe à un grand nombre d’expositions au Québec, au Canada et à l’étranger. En 1996, il obtient une maîtrise en arts visuels de l’Université Laval, à Québec.

Translation:

Latitude 51 ° 27 '50' '- Longitude 57 ° 16' 12 '' is an achievement by Pierre Bourgault. The work is located at the contemporary art park on the Samuel-De Champlain Promenade.

Evoking the shape of a truncated boat in two parts, this creation is a nod to Quebec's maritime vocation. The title of the work indicates the latitude and longitude of Blanc-Sablon, a marine entrance to the Laurentian coast on the Lower North Shore.

Built in 1995 and measuring 12 meters, this steel, brass and wooden sculpture was previously installed near the Vieux-Port market in Old Québec.

Pierre Bourgault

Born into a large family of sculptors in Saint-Jean-Port-Joli in the Lower St. Lawrence region, Pierre Bourgault still lives in his hometown. He is an artist, teacher, storyteller, researcher, and navigator. In 1967, he founded the sculpture school in Saint-Jean-Port-Joli. Since the 1970s, he has created numerous habitable works of public art influenced by the river and horizontality, and he has had works in a large number of exhibitions in Canada and abroad. In 1996, he earned a master’s degree in visual arts from Université Laval, in Québec City.

Reference: (visit link)
Title: Latitude 51° 27' 50'' - Longitude 57° 16' 12''

Artist: Pierre Bourgault

Media (materials) used: acier, laiton et bois - steel, brass and wood

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Promenade Samuel-De Champlain - Samuel de Champlain Promenade

Date of creation or placement: 1997