Douglas Harman - Fort Worth Stockyards - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 654821 N 3629101
Historian and preservationist Douglas Harman is honored with a star on the Texas Trail of Fame in the Fort Worth Stockyards, Fort Worth, TX.

His star is located on the north side of E Exchange Ave, and it reads:

Texas Trail of Fame
Douglas Harman
Historian
Fort Worth Stockyards

The Texas Trail of Fame website (see link) has a photo and a short biography:

Doug Harman is an avid supporter of the preservation of Texas history through such efforts as the Chisholm Trail Region, The Texas Civil War Museum, the Texas Heritage Trails Program, Log Cabin Heritage Foundation, Texas Cowboy Hall of Fame, and many more. He has written more than 60 published articles appearing in professional journals as well as developed a number of museum exhibits on Texas, Fort Worth and Western heritage topics.

Nanci Liles, Executive Director, Abilene Convention & Visitors Bureau, said, "Doug is a person who loves, lives, and promotes Texas and its heritage. He was instrumental in bringing the cowboy image back to Fort Worth."

TTIA President and CEO, David Teel, commented, "No one embodies Texas like Doug Harman. Doug has been a true pioneer of heritage tourism in Texas. He has been a strong advocate for the travel industry in Texas."

For his efforts Harman has received numerous awards such as: Cowtown Legend, Legacy, Community Builder award; TTIA's Tall in Texas Award; the American Spirit Award; and the Leadership Fellow Award.

Douglas Harman is a true Texas Treasure and a great ambassador for Fort Worth.

About the Texas Trail of Fame, established in 1997:

Celebrating Texas culture and our western heritage, The Texas Trail of Fame was established to honor those individuals who have made a significant contribution to our Western way of life. Throughout the walkways of the Fort Worth Stockyards National Historic District, bronze inlaid markers have been placed in recognition of their achievements. These markers are patterned after a frontier marshal's badge and are inscribed with the honoree's name.

It is the desire of the Texas Trail of Fame that reflecting upon these Westerners's accomplishments will serve as both an educational adventure for the visitor and an inspiration.

Location: Fort Worth Stockyards