(former) Good Luck Gas Station - Dallas, TX
14S E 706137 N 3627993
This former gas station was built in 1939. Its 35 foot tall tower was once outlined with red neon. There were also letters around the canopy outlined with neon.

Roadside Architecture

"This station closed in the late 1970s. It remained vacant until it was torched by arsonists in 1992. The station was then restored and turned into office space. The front part of this structure which was a canopy is now an enclosed space. The rounded office window is now partially concealed behind an addition. The arched doorway which was once a service bay appears to be used as a garage. I believe this neon sign is the original."

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail