Union Terminal Company Underpass – Dallas, TX
Listed as 'Triple Underpass' on paperwork for the Dealey Plaza Historic District.

NRHP Nomination Form

"In 1936, the Texas Highway Department with funding from the United States Bureau of Public Roads built a triple underpass to separate the grade of the Union Terminal Company track and Elm, Main and Commerce Streets. Originally called the "Elm-Main-Commerce Subway," the gateway was conceived as a "triple underpass" of streets, which afforded access to the western edge of downtown Dallas beneath the Union Terminal company tracks. To build the underpass, engineers regraded the area to slope gently down toward the west.

The Triple Underpass with the railroad bridge atop it was constructed of concrete with square balusters and distinctive Art Deco stylistic detailing.

The alignment of the tracks over the railroad bridge crossing the Triple Underpass was altered in 1990, with some old track removed. The street names still appear on the west portals of the underpass in large plain letters.

Debatably the most famous roadway feature in America. Witnesses observed Kennedy's motorcade, and the assassination, from vantage points atop the Triple Underpass.

Project type: Other

Date built or created: 1936