Don Jury - Fort Worth Stockyards - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 654642 N 3629095
Rancher and Stockyards preservationist Don Jury is honored with a star on the Texas Trail of Fame in the Fort Worth Stockyards, Fort Worth, TX.

His star is located on the north side of E Exchange Ave, in front of the Stockyards Hotel and Fincher's, and it says:

Texas Trail of Fame
Don Jury
Preservationist
Fort Worth Stockyards

The Texas Trail of Fame website (see link) has a depiction of Mr. Jury, as well as this short biography:

Don Jury's exposure to the Stockyards began as an outside auditor for Swift & Company in 1966. In 1974, Don joined Justin Industries as Chief Financial Officer. Mr. Justin gave Don a special assignment to help two of Justin Boot Company's oldest dealers in the Stockyards. In 1983, Jury joined Billy Bob Barnett in an effort to redevelop the Fort Worth Stockyards Historical District.

Don used his financial experience to assist Mr. Barnett and his partners in the acquisition of almost 200 acres in the district. Some $25mm in long-term financial commitments for the redevelopment of the Stockyards were in place. In 1986, a financial crisis hit and the commitments were rescinded resulting in subsequent closing of Billy Bob's in January 1988. Jury began dialogue with lenders and helped to reopen Billy Bob's in November of that year, helping to drive much of the Stockyards' resurgence.

For over 30 years, Don has been a supporting member of the North Fort Worth Historical Society and is one of the founding members of the Stockyards Preservation Foundation. Don and his wife, Jo have been married for 35 years and together with their three children and three grandchildren operate the Jodon Cattle Company ranch in Thurber, TX.

Don Jury has chosen to operate behind the scenes in his significant support of the Stockyards' development. His contributions have been significant in that effort.

About the Texas Trail of Fame, established in 1997:

Celebrating Texas culture and our western heritage, The Texas Trail of Fame was established to honor those individuals who have made a significant contribution to our Western way of life. Throughout the walkways of the Fort Worth Stockyards National Historic District, bronze inlaid markers have been placed in recognition of their achievements. These markers are patterned after a frontier marshal's badge and are inscribed with the honoree's name.

It is the desire of the Texas Trail of Fame that reflecting upon these Westerners's accomplishments will serve as both an educational adventure for the visitor and an inspiration.

Location: Fort Worth Stockyards