Casque et Epée - Helmet and and Sword - Québec, Québec
19T E 330219 N 5185335
Cette sculpture d'un casque et d'une épée en bronze repose sur la colonne dorique érigée en 1849 à la mémoire de James Wolfe. This bronze helmet and sword sculpture rest on top of the doric column erected in 1849 to the memory of James Wolfe.
Location: Québec, Canada

Monument Wolfe

En 1832, lord Matthew Whitworth Aylmer, gouverneur général de l'Amérique du Nord britannique, tente de régler le problème en remplaçant le repère détérioré qui marque le lieu du trépas de Wolfe sur les Plaines par un véritable monument, une colonne tronquée portant l’inscription: «Here died Wolfe victorious - September XIII – MDCCLIX ». En pleine montée du mouvement nationaliste, quelques années seulement avant la révolte des Patriotes, le monument acquiert une grande portée symbolique .

Le pouvoir de ce symbole sera d’ailleurs à l’origine de la détérioration prématurée du monument. Il était d’usage à l’époque que les visiteurs apportent un souvenir de la visite du lieu sous la forme de morceaux de la colonne. En 1849, la détérioration est telle que le monument doit être remplacé. On lui substitue donc une colonne dorique surmontée d'un casque et d'une épée. Celle-ci est un don de l’armée britannique en poste à Québec.

Wolfe Monument

In 1832, Lord Matthew Whitworth Aylmer, the Governor General of British North America, attempted to rectify the problem by replacing the deteriorated marker on the spot where Wolfe died on the Plains with a real monument, a truncated column with the inscription, “Here died Wolfe victorious - September XIII – MDCCLIX.” Erected at the height of the nationalist movement, just a few years before the revolt of the Patriotes, the monument acquired tremendous symbolic significance.

The power of this symbol would eventually be the cause of its premature demise. It was common practice among visitors of the day to take a piece of the column for a souvenir. Such was its deterioration that by 1849 the monument had to go. In its place was erected a Doric column surmounted by a helmet and sword, a gift from the British army posted in Quebec City.

Title: Casque et Epée - Helmet and and Sword

Artist: Unknown

Placement Date: 1849

Type of Object: Casque et Epée - Helmet and and Sword

Location: À courte distance du Musée National des Beaux-Arts du Québec - Not far from the Quebec National Museum of Fine Arts.

Material: Bronze