11 Cedar Lawn Circle - Cedar Lawn Historic District - Galveston, TX
This Spanish Mission style home is located on the left as you enter Cedar Lawn.

11 Cedar Lawn Circle
1927 Spanish Mission

Interior Design - Spanish Mission Style Architecture

How to Identify Spanish Mission Style Architecture

Mission style architecture has a unique aesthetic that makes it easy to identify. However, Mission style is often combined with elements from other architectural movements, such as the Prairie style or Craftsman style homes. Spanish Colonial houses also have some characteristics of Spanish Mission architecture.

Check the materials. Traditional Mission style architecture should have smooth stucco, stone or even brick exterior and a red tile roof.

Check the date.. Authentic Spanish Mission style architecture should be built close to the period of 1880-1930.

Check the location.. Typically, you find Mission style architecture built in California or the Southwest.

Check the windows. Quatrefoil windows or windows with a curved top are typical for this type of architecture.

Check the entryway. You should look for an arched entryway or some type of arched entry near the front door.

Look for a tower. A small tower with a bell in it is a common element found in Mission style architecture.

Look for a porch.It should be one story, supported by square posts.

Check the decorative details .Is the house plain, without much embellishment? This is a typical hallmark of the Spanish Mission style.

Spanish Mission Style after 1930

While Spanish Mission architecture is not as common as it was one hundred years ago, it remains a popular style for public buildings in California and Southwestern states. Authentic Spanish Mission buildings are still in use in many American cities and continue to be built. Good examples of Spanish Mission architecture can also be found in Australia and New Zealand, where it enjoyed a resurgence after its popularity waned in the United States.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Cedar Lawn Historic District

Galveston, TX 77551