Douglas County Veterans of All Wars Memorial - Ava, Missouri
Douglas County Veterans of All Wars Memorial

This memorial was erected 30 May 1964. A flag pole with an American flag on it stands in front of, that is the north side of the memorial. A white to gray stone memorial sits behind it, on the south side. There are two bronze plaques mounted on the lower outboard stones and engravings on the central taller stone depicting symbols of the four military branches of service. It is centrally located in the Ava cemetery.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II The Korean War The Vietnam War

In Honor Of: Dedicated to those who have served Veterans of All Wars

Marker Text:
DEDICATED TO THOSE WHO HAVE SERVED VETERANS OF ALL WARS ERECTED MAY 30 1964 DEDICATED NOV 11 1996 IN MEMORY OF THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FROM DOUGLAS COUNTY, MISSOURI WORLD WAR I U.S. ARMY JACK ALSUP JAMES M. BROWN DELBERT BURK JAMES C. CHADWELL MonROE W. COLLINS WILLIE CORNETT CURTIS K. DENNY EDGAR L. ELLIOT LEWIS W. HEATHERLY ZEEK HURST WILLIE LEROY SHERMAN E. JENNINGS VIRGIL M. McMURTREY JOHN A. MOORE BURL PHILLIPS LESTER R. SUTHERLAND ROY W. TOOLEY WILLIAM O. WOODFORD WILLIAM E. KESTER WILLIE FREEMAN EPHRAM DAVIS EARL FOSTER FLOYD BRECKNER ARRELL PHILLIPS CHARLIE BALL FRANK BELL CLAUDE F. WALLACE JOHN F. WALLACE U.S. NAVY OTHO HOPENWELL WORLD WAR II U.S. ARMY JAMES E. DAY CLETIS APPLEGATE FRANK PIGG BILLIE BARTLETT SAMMY C. CANTRELL JOHN B. CLAYTON ALVA A. COOK OVA C. COOK DAN CUNNINGHAM CLARENCE E. DOBBS GEORGE F. GETTYS JOHN F. GOTT JOHN L. FREEMAN EVERETT A. HAMPTO LAWRENCE V. HUFFMAN CLIFFORD E. HUTCHISON FRED L. LATHROP RICHARD W. McDONALD JACK B. McVAY OTIS W. NALL BOB L. PETTIT CHARLES O. PAMPERIEN GENE R. PHILLIPS LAWRENCE E. PRIVETT LOWELL I. QUICK JIMMIE H. RHYNES HARLEY L. STUBBS GENE A. WHEELER AMERICAN LEGION POST #112 AND V.F.W.POST #5993-1995 IN MEMORY OF THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FROM DOUGLAS COUNTY, MISSOURI WORLD WAR II U.S. ARMY EARL E. WILLIAMS VIRGIL W. WILSON EARL N. McINTOSH CECIL HUFFMAN FRED HARRIS FRANKCUDWORTH MERLE MELTON FERDINAND GAUER HERBERT M. EVANS U.S. NAVY FORREST O. McHOLLAND LOWELL R. TURNER CALVIN F. HUFF LEONARD ROWE JACK BREEDLOVE U.S.M.C. GLEN V. BROWN KOREAN WAR EARNEST P. BARTLETT FRED M. ELLIS HERBERT L. GIDEON JAMES WILLARD PAGE WALTER ROSS COBLE CHARLES L. WILSON VIETNAM WAR GEORGE LAKEY HENRY R. LONGSTON LESTER C. McGINNIS DALE L. POSEY CHARLES RAY RICH AMERICAN LEGION POST #112 AND V.F.W.POST #5993-1995

Date of dedication: 11 November 1996

Who Put it Here?: Ava Garden Club & American Legion Post 112 and VFW Post 5993

Description of Memorial:
A flag pole with an American flag run up on it. A white to gray stone memorial behind it, on the south side. There are two bronze plaques mounted on the lower outboard stones and engravings on the central taller stone depicting symbols of the four military branches of service. It is centrally located in the Ava cemetery.