Lion Relief - Santa Maria in Trastevere - Roma, Italy
33T E 290096 N 4640601
Santa Maria in Trastevere is a 12th century minor basilica of ancient foundation in the rione Trastevere, and is also a parish and titular church.
Location: Lazio, Italy

At the left end of the narthex or portico is a mediaeval sarcophagus which bears a relief of the heraldic lion of the Papareschi family, to which Pope Innocent belonged.

It is very realistic, and probably dates from the 12th century. At that time almost nobody in Rome would ever see a lion (the nearest surviving were in what is now Algeria), so the sculptor of this piece would have copied a Classical work since lost.

The plinth on which this work is placed bears an inscription commemorating mediaeval cardinals.

The symbol of Trastevere is a lion, and it has been suggested that this lion was the inspiration for it.

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: