Organs - Santa Maria in Trastevere - Roma, Italy
33T E 290096 N 4640601
Santa Maria in Trastevere is a 12th century minor basilica of ancient foundation in the rione Trastevere, and is also a parish and titular church.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The Basilica was probably the first official place of Christian worship in Rome. According to the legend, it was built by Pope Callistus I in the 3rd century and was finished by Saint Julius I in 340.

Rebuilt in 1140 during the pontificate of Pope Innocent II, it later had decorations and restorations including those promoted by Pope Clement XI (1702) and by Pope Pius IX (1870), without the church suffering substantial alterations.

In the transept, in spacious, beautifully carved and gilded twin choirs with case and elevation and three bays dating back to the 16th century, two interesting organs of epochs and conceptions absolutely different are placed.

In the right transept there is a 1702 organ built by the Roman organ builder Filippo Testa to replace a previous sixteenth-century Venetian instrument "Venerio de Legge". It is equipped with a single 53-note keyboard with a short first octave and a 17-note lectern pedalboard combined with the manual and without its own registers.

In the left transept there is a 1911 organ of the French house Mutin Cavaillé-Coll. It features two manuals of 56 notes and straight pedals of 27.

The basilica is open daily from 07:30 to 12.00 and 16:00 to 21:00.

Nearest Musical Instruments