Frederic Edwin Church - Hartford, CT
18T E 692876 N 4628377
The grave of 19th century American landscape artist Frederic Edwin Church is located in Spring Grove Cemetery at 2035 Main Street in Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The grave of Frederic Edwin Church is located in a family plot surrounded by an wrought iron fence. In the back of the plot is a tall family obelisk with the family name CHURCH inscribed in raised letters on the base. The rear dado of the base is inscribed:

FREDERIC EDWIN CHURCH
MAY 1, 1826
APR. 7, 1900
ISABEL MORTIMER CHURCH
HIS WIFE
NOV. 10, 1836
MAY 12, 1899

To the right and in front of the monument are individual grave markers for Frederic Edwin Church and his wife. The pair of stone markers are 2' high with rounded tops set on a rectangular stone base. The marker for Frederic Edwin Church is inscribed:

MAY 1, 1826.
APR. 7, 1900.

Description:

Frederic Edwin Church was born on May 4, 1826 in Hartford, CT. At age of 18 he began studying under Thomas Cole, the founder of the American art movement known as the Hudson River School of landscape art. Soon he became Cole's most famous pupil as a leading artist of the Hudson River School. He specialized in depicting landscapes as a pastoral setting, where human beings could coexisted peacefully with nature. Hudson River School landscapes are characterized by their realistic, detailed, and sometimes idealized portrayal of nature. In general, Hudson River School artists believed that the American landscape was a reflection of God.

In the 19th century, Church became enormously successful as an artist. His works now hang in some of the greatest art museums such as the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York ("Heart of the Andes" and "Parthenon"), the National Gallery of Art in Washington D.C. ("Niagara Falls") and the Cleveland Museum of Art ("Twilight in the Wilderness").

Area of notoriety: Art

Marker Type: Headstone