Holy Trinity statuary (Rzezba Boga Ojca) - Kamieniec Zabkowicki, Poland
33U E 632910 N 5598054
Baroque sandstone statuary of the Holy Trinity at the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church (Kosciól pw. Wniebowziecia NMP) inside of the former Kamieniec Abbey in Kamieniec Zabkowicki.
Location: Dolnośląskie, Poland

The Baroque sandstone statuary of the Holy Trinity is located at the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church (Kosciól pw. Wniebowziecia NMP) inside of the former Kamieniec Abbey in Kamieniec Zabkowicki. According to the inscription at the front part of its pedestal, the statuary comes from 1735 and it is ascribed to be sculpted by A. Jörg. The statuary was recently (2016) renovated.
It presents one of the typical depiction of the Holy Trinity motif. God the Father is sitting on the "Heaven's Throne" made of clouds and supported by angels. At his right side a gilded lamb is sitting, representing his Son - the Jesus. At his left there is a silver DOve representing the Holy Spirit. At the front part of its pedestal there is a quotation from a Latin Christian hymn composed in the 4th century "Te Deum":
"Dóminus Deus Sábaoth.
Pleni sunt cæli et terra
majestátis glóriæ tuæ."

i.e. " Lord God of Sabaoth;Heaven and earth are full of the Majesty : of thy glory"

The statue was restaurated in 1935 and in 2016.

The Christian doctrine of the Holy Trinity, one of the most important in mainstream Christian faith, teaches the unity of Father, Son, and Holy Spirit as three persons in one divine Being called the Godhead.

The Trinity is most commonly seen in Christian art with the Spirit represented by a dove, as specified in the Gospel accounts of the Baptism of Christ; it is nearly always shown with wings outspread.The Father and the Son are usually differentiated by age, and later by dress, but this too is not always the case. The usual depiction of the Father as an older man with a white beard may derive from the biblical Ancient of Days, which is often cited in defense of this sometimes controversial representation. The Son may be represented by a symbol—typically the Lamb or a cross—or on a crucifix, so that the Father is the only human figure shown at full size.
Associated Religion(s): Christian, Eastern Orthodox and Roman Catholic

Statue Location: inside of the former Kamieniec Abbey at the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church (Kościół pw. Wniebowzięcia NMP)

Entrance Fee: free

Artist: A. Jörg