Le Clocher de l'église Saint-Jean-Baptiste - Bourbourg, France
31U E 443573 N 5644193
[EN] Bell tower with 50 bells at the Saint-Jean-Baptiste church in Bourbourg. [FR] Clocher, de 50 cloches à l'église Saint- Jean-Baptiste de Bourbourg.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The church was transformed into a hallekerque (church-hall) towards the end of the 16th century, with the addition of lateral naves surrounding the main nave remained Romanesque.There were other important changes at that time, as well as in the first decades from the 17th century, with the extension of the transepts and the modification of the western facade, the first bell tower was erected in 1614.

The carillon of 16 bells was built in 1548. In 1638, it has 7 more bells.

Completely destroyed by an incendiary bomb fell on the bell tower, during the Second World War, it is restored in 1962 and then has 38 bells that sound a little false, the founder is not specialist chimes.

Totally redone and inaugurated on December 21, 2008, it has 50 bells for a total weight of 3000 kg. "