USS San Jacinto - San Jacinto Battleground State Historic Site - La Porte, TX
15R E 297875 N 3293344
The dedication of USS San Jacinto (CG 56) is rightfully found on the grounds of the San Jacinto Battleground State Historic Site. This is the third ship named USS San Jacinto.

San Jacinto CG 56

USS
San Jacinto
CG - 56

Commissioned
Houston, Texas
23 January 1988

Presented to the People
of the State of Texas
By The Officers
and Crew

USS San Jacinto Crest - United States Navy.

The shield's wavy pale represents the San Jacinto River and also alludes to the wake of a ship. The representation of the Texas flag on the shield symbolizes the independence won by the Texans in defeating a Mexican Army at the Battle of San Jacinto in 1836. The eagle, a national symbol of both Mexico and the United States, reflects Texas history and victory at San Jacinto. The armed eagle symbolizes the combat readiness of the ship as a part of a strong national defense. Dark blue, the primary color of the shield, and gold, the predominant color of the main charge, are traditionally associated with the Navy.

The crest's propeller alludes to the first USS SAN JACINTO, which was one of the United States Navy's first screw-type warships. The wings suggest the second USS SAN JACINTO (CVL 30), a light aircraft carrier. The stars on the sword denote the five battle honors awarded to the second USS SAN JACINTO for World War II service. The sword connects the present USS SAN JACINTO, with its state-of-the-art technology, to previous ships of that name.

The motto's words, "Victory is Certain", is a quote from General Sam Houston's speech as he spoke to his outnumbered men before the Battle of San Jacinto.

About USS San Jacinto

USS SAN JACINTO is the tenth ship in the TICONDEROGA CLASS of guided missile cruisers and the third ship in the Navy to bear the name of the historic battle.

General Characteristics:

Keel Laid: July 24, 1985
Launched: November 14, 1986
Commissioned: January 23, 1988
Builder: Ingalls Shipbuilding, West Bank, Pascagoula, Miss.
Propulsion system: four General Electric LM 2500 gas turbine engines
Propellers: two
Blades on each Propeller: five
Length: 567 feet (173 meters)
Beam: 55 feet (16.8 meters)
Draft: 34 feet (10.2 meters)
Displacement: approx. 9,600 tons full load
Speed: 30+ knots

Cost: about $1 billion

Aircraft: two SH-60 Sea Hawk (LAMPS 3)
Armament: Mk 41 VLS for Standard missiles, Tomahawk, ASROC; Mk 46 torpedoes, Harpoon missile launchers, two Mk 45 5-inch/54 caliber lightweight guns, two Phalanx CIWS, two Mk 38 Mod 2 25mm machine gun systems

Homeport: Norfolk, Va.
Crew: 33 Officers, 27 Chief Petty Officers and approx. 340 Enlisted

The FIRST USS San Jacinto

USS SAN JACINTO 1851
From Learning Lincoln Online
The Navy and Ironclads in the Civil War

The first USS San Jacinto was an early screw frigate in the United States Navy during the mid-19th century. She was named for the San Jacinto River, site of the Battle of San Jacinto during the Texas Revolution. She is perhaps best known for her role in the Trent Affair of 1861.

San Jacinto was laid down by the New York Navy Yard in August 1847, and launched on 16 April 1850. She was sponsored by Commander Charles H. Bell, Executive Officer of the New York Navy Yard.

Pre-Civil War Service

1. San Jacinto served in the European service, 1852-54.
2. Served with the Home Squadron and West Indies Squadron, 1855.
3. Served in the East Indian Squadron, 1855-1859.
4. Served in the African Squadron, 1859-1861.

American Civil War Service, 1861-1865

1861-- Most famous of the San Jacinto's service record events was the TRENT AFFAIR. The Trent Affair was an international diplomatic incident that occurred during the American Civil War. On November 8, 1861, the USS San Jacinto, commanded by Union Captain Charles Wilkes, intercepted the British mail packet RMS Trent and removed, as contraband of war, two Confederate diplomats, James Mason and John Slidell. The envoys were bound for Great Britain and France to press the Confederacy’s case for diplomatic recognition and financial support for the Confederacy in the name of King Cotton. Lincoln did not war with Britain. The Confederacy would have liked to see a break in Anglo-American relations. The two captured envoys would be later released. The British had wanted a formal apology from the US, but in the end no apology was given.

1862-- San Jacinto was decommissioned on 30 November 1861 for overhaul at the Boston Navy Yard and was prepared for service as flagship of the Gulf Blockading Squadron. Re-commissioned on 1 March 1862, commanded by William Ronckendorff, the steamer departed Boston for Hampton Roads on the 9th, the day of the epic battle between USS Monitor and CSS Virginia, the former Merrimack. San Jacinto reached the Virginia Capes on the 15th and remained in the area temporarily assigned to the North Atlantic Blockading Squadron to bolster Union naval forces in Hampton Roads lest Virginia return to that strategic waterway and threaten General George McClellan's army which was then pushing up the peninsula between the James and York rivers toward Richmond, Virginia.

1863-- San Jacinto was an important active ship in the Atlantic blockade effort. She was involved in several chases and confrontations on the high sea.

The SECOND USS San Jacinto

USS SAN JACINTO (CVL-30) Navy Source.org