L'envol - Québec, Québec
19T E 331508 N 5186768
Cette sculpture en bronze et granit, créée par Jules Lasalle en l'an 2000, est située sur la rue Sainte-Anne, à Québec. This bronze and granite sculpture, created by Jules Lasalle in 2000, is located on Sainte-Anne Street, in Quebec City.
Location: Québec, Canada

L’ENVOL

L’Envol, c’est une œuvre de granit et de bronze, réalisée par le sculpteur Jules Lasalle et située à l’angle des rues Pierre-Olivier-Chauveau et Sainte-Anne de la ville de Québec. Cette sculpture rend hommage aux Frères éducateurs et à onze communautés religieuses qui ont participé à l’éducation au Québec.

Translated from the above noted text:

L'Envol is a work of granite and bronze, made by sculptor Jules Lasalle and located at the corner of Pierre-Olivier-Chauveau and Sainte-Anne streets of Quebec City. This sculpture pays tribute to the Brother educators and eleven religious communities who participated in education in Quebec.

About the artist - Translated from the profile at the optional web link below:

Sculptor-moulder Jules Lasalle was trained in visual arts at the University of Quebec in Montreal, and then perfected in France. He has participated in several international symposiums of sculpture, as well as many exhibitions. He directs the atelier Attitudes enr. since 1984. He has sculpted several works in tribute to sports celebrities (Louis Cyr, Gilles Villeneuve, Jackie Robinson, Maurice Richard), to founders of religious communities (Marguerite Bourgeoys, Catherine of Saint-Augustin, Marie-Rose Durocher Émilie Gamelin) and to the work of the women's and men's communities in the fields of health and education. Jules Lasalle also created busts, statues or bas-reliefs commemorating historical characters or events (Monseigneur de Laval, Chevalier de Lorimier, Antonio Barrette, the deportation of the Acadians to Grand Pré). His achievements adorn several public squares and buildings in the capital, Montreal and elsewhere in Quebec, as well as Paris, Detroit and Jacksonville.
Title of Piece: L'Envol

Artist: Jules Lasalle

Material/Media: Bronze et Granit - Bronze and Granite

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Angle des rues - Corner Pierre-Olivier-Chauveau and Sainte-Anne Strets