Alexander Ramsey "Sandy" Nininger, Jr. (1918-1942)
Located at 800 Northeast 8th Street, Ft. Lauderdale

Graduated from Fort Lauderdale High School 1937 and from United States Military Academy at West Point with Honors 1941.

Awarded Posthumously the First Congressional Medal of Honor of World War II by President Franklin D. Roosevelt on January 29, 1942.

CITATION BY ACT OF CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES

"Alexander R. Nininger, Jr., Second Lieutenant, Fifty Seventh Infantry (Philippine Scouts), United States Army. For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity above and beyond the call of duty in action with the enemy near Abucay, Bataan, Philippine Islands, on January 12, 1942. This officer, although assigned to another Company not then engaged in combat, voluntarily attached himself to Company K same Regiment, while that unit was being attacked by enemy forces superior in fire power.

"Enemy snipers in trees and fox holes had stopped counter-attack to regain part of position. In hand-to-hand fighting which followed. Lieutenant Nininger repeatedly forced his way to and into the hostile position. Though exposed to heavy enemy fire, he continued to attack with rifle and hand grenades and succeeded in destroying several enemy groups in fox holes and enemy snipers.

"Although wounded three times, he continued his attacks until he was killed after pushing alone far within the enemy position. When his body was found after recapture of the position one enemy officer and two enemy soldiers lay dead around him.
Marker Number: None

Date: 1967

County: Broward

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: Himmarshee Chapter, National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution