Chapelle Saint-Louis - Guémy (Tournehem-sur-la-Hem), France
31U E 430803 N 5629030
[EN] The ruins of the chapel Saint Louis dominate the horizon and are the only ones to offer a little shade to the hikers. [FR] Les ruines de la chapelle Saint Louis dominent l'horizon et sont les seules à offrir un peu d’ombre aux randonneurs.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"We should begin the story of the chapel Saint Louis by" once upon a time "because nothing is less certain about its origin.It is about druids, subterranean, Louis IX, a miraculous fountain and a statue of Our Lady venerated by sailors ...

History here blends with legends, wonderful stories, and finally leaves us all the freedom to believe or not to believe. The Saint Louis Chapel is a place apart, where everyone can catch a glimpse of a chaotic history of faith and struggle, survivals and abandonments.

It was once a chapel, the size of a small church, built on the heights of the hamlet of Guémy, near Tournehem sur la Hem. Perched at 122m high on the Mont Saint-Louis, it offers an incomparable view over the valley of Hem, the countryside Ardresienne, Cape Blanc-Nez, the first suburbs of Calais ... And even on a clear day, and for the good eyes , the cliffs of the south of England.

Its probable construction in the 15th century by Antoine de Bourgogne says the Grand Bastard of Burgundy, lord of Tournehem. The lancet-shaped bays accredit the period of construction in the 15th century. But the reasons for its foundation remain unclear. A testament of the Baronne de Guémy written in 1744 mentions the chapel dedicated to the Blessed Virgin. Some historians believe that the Grand Bastard of Burgundy may have actually rebuilt the building instead of an older chapel.

We find the trace in the 16th century on the Mont Saint Louis of a chapel dedicated to the Virgin and which was the subject of a pilgrimage of sailors. Its position in height, made it indeed visible from the coast where the fishermen, their boats, could thus greet her. During the violent conflict that broke out with the Spanish in the mid-sixteenth century, the statue was taken to Ardres in a safe place. The devastated St. Louis Chapel was never rebuilt. "