Whispering Pines Miniature Golf - Rochester, NY
18T E 293186 N 4789324
Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, this is the oldest miniature golf course in continuous use. People have been trying to time the ball going through the windmill since 1930.
Location: New York, United States

Parkside Whispering Pines -- originally known as "Tall Maples" -- is the oldest miniature golf course in continuous use. It was designed in 1929 by Robert Ocorr, a local journalist and entrepreneur, and opened for business the next year.

All the cliche miniature golf hole themes are seen here -- the windmill, the mystery pipes, the two-tiered hole. The difference is, it was places like this that invented these fun ideas.

I grew up a few miles from here. My earliest memory of Whispering Pines is coming here with my parents in the 1960's. Then, as young teenagers, my friends and I would ride our bikes here and to nearby Sea Breeze amusement park. And in my last years as a full-time Irondequoit resident, miniature golf made for a great double date. Now, I can take my own daughter to have fun here.

We visited, however, during the off season while we were in Rochester for Thanksgiving. This allowed me to get some cool pictures with nobody else around! I look forward to seeing others upload pictures of their family or friends having fun playing miniature golf the old fashioned way -- just as people have been doing for more than 75 years.
Number of Holes: 18

Cost of One Round (Adult): 4.00 (listed in local currency)