Church Organ - St. Stephen’s Basilica - Budapest, Hungary
Location: Budapest, Hungary

"
Orgel in der St.-Stephans-Basilika

Die Orgel in der St.-Stephans-Basilika wurde von der Orgelbaufirma Angster József und Sohn gebaut. Der Firmengründer Angster József (1834-1918) lernte drei Jahre beim Orgelbauer Cavaillé-Coll in Paris und konstruierte und baute seine Orgel nach dessen Prinzipien.
Dieses Musikinstrument Opus 450, das 1905 ausgeführt wurde, verfügte über 3 Manuale und 65 Register und eine pneumatische Traktur.
Die Planung für das Orgelgehäuse wurde von Kauser József erstellt. Das Orgelgehäuse wurde in der Möbelfabrik von Thék Endre ausgeführt. Die Firma Angster erweiterte 1932 die Orgel auf 4 Manuale und 76 Register sowie eine elektropneumatische Traktur.
1938 baute die Orgelfabrik Rieger einen neuen Spieltisch, die Windladen wurden auf ein Kegelsystem umgebaut und die Registerzahl wurde auf 79 erhöht.
Die komplette Restaurierung des Musikinstruments startete 1993 beim Orgelbauer Váradi und Sohn in Budapest."

EN (Translation):
Organ in the St. Stephans Basilica

The organ in the St. Stephen's Basilica was built by the organ building company Angster József und Sohn. The founder of the company, Angster József (1834-1918) studied for three years with the organ builder Cavaillé-Coll in Paris and designed and built his organ according to his principles.
This musical instrument Opus 450, made in 1905, had 3 manuals and 65 stops and a pneumatic action.
Kauser József designed the organ case. The organ case was made in Thék Endre's furniture factory. In 1932 the Angster company expanded the organ to 4 manuals and 76 stops as well as an electropneumatic action.
In 1938 the Rieger organ factory built a new console, the wind chests were converted to a cone system and the number of stops was increased to 79.
The complete restoration of the musical instrument started in 1993 with the organ builder Váradi and his son in Budapest".

Source: (visit link) :

"From any angle, it is an architecturally stunning building. When approached from the bank of the Danube, the building slowly appears, metre by metre, yet without dominating its surroundings.

The church was built on a small hill on which several hundred people sought refuge during the great flood of 1838, from whence they were rescued by boat. Construction began with funds from donations, and was finally completed in 1906. The first plans for the neo-Renaissance structure were drafted by József Hild, which was then taken over by Miklós Ybl, while the ornamental elements and interior were designed by József Kauser. On the main facade, below the tympanum, is an inscription of Christ’s words: EGO SUM VIA, VERITAS ET VITA. The basilica is named after Saint Stephen, the Hungarian king who founded the Hungarian state. The relic of his right hand is preserved in one of the chapels. Built on a Greek cross ground plan, the interior is covered with mosaics, frescoes, statues and stained glass, and can seat up to 8,000 for services. The height of the basilica is, like that of the Parliament, 96 metres, commemorating the founding of Hungary in 896. The circular observation area surrounding the cupola is accessible to visitors, offering a view of both the inner structure supporting the cupola and an outstanding panorama of the surrounding area. Item of interest: several former members of Hungary’s Golden Team that dominated world football in the early 1950s, including the legendary Ferenc Puskás, were laid to rest here. St. Stephen Square in front of the Basilica, paved in decorative stones with geometric patterns, is a favourite spot in summer: terraces with parasols, plants and the fountains of the Basilica all contribute to a Mediterranean atmosphere."
Nearest Musical Instruments