Église paroissiale Sainte-Barbe - Sommevoire (Rozières)
31U E 634578 N 5364625
[EN] The church of Rozières was a branch or annex of Sommevoire, the nave could go back to the 13th century. [FR] L'église de Rozières était succursale ou annexe de Sommevoire, la nef pourrait remonter au 13e siècle.
Location: Grand-Est, France

The church of Rozières was a branch or annex of Sommevoire. The seigniory and the tithes of the place belonged to the abbey of Montier-en Der

According to Abbé Roussel, it was Cardinal de Lorraine, Abbot of Montier-en-Der, who built a chapel at Rozières in the 16th century and it was not until 1750 that Rozières was detached from Sommevoire.

The church of Sainte-Barbe presents a choir of the first half of the 16th century which must be the work of the Cardinal of Lorraine as decimator of the place but the triumphal arch can go back to the 13th century according to its capitals.

The nave could also have been built with the chancel but the bell tower dates from the 18th century (perhaps built during the detachment of Rozières de Sommevoire).

The single-ship nave is covered by an apparent structure surmounted by a false vault in broken cradle. It is preceded by a tower-porch crowned with a roof with an imperial slate surmounted by a campanile.

Its north flank is occupied by the spiral staircase with a conical slate arrow. The choir consists of a straight span and a three-sided apse, the whole being covered with a vault of six-quartered warheads. The sacristy is leaned against the east side of the choir.

The walls of this edifice are made of rubble with a chain of cut stone and covered with plaster.